Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

'Green Book' takes top prize at Oscars

Press Release

Mon, Feb 25th 2019 01:35 pm
Mahershala Ali on stage as Jim Burke, Peter Farrelly, Charles B. Wessler, and Nick Vallelonga, along with the cast and crew of `Green Book,` accept the Oscar for Best Motion Picture for work on `Green Book` during the live ABC Telecast of the 91st Oscars at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood Sunday. (Photo by Aaron Poole/©A.M.P.A.S.)
Mahershala Ali on stage as Jim Burke, Peter Farrelly, Charles B. Wessler, and Nick Vallelonga, along with the cast and crew of "Green Book," accept the Oscar for Best Motion Picture for work on "Green Book" during the live ABC Telecast of the 91st Oscars at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood Sunday. (Photo by Aaron Poole/©A.M.P.A.S.)

In a year when it was hard to predict which film would take home the Best Picture Oscar at the Academy Awards, a surprise nominee took home the gold on Sunday night. “Green Book” bested Golden Globe winner “Bohemian Rhapsody” and Screen Actors Guild pick “Black Panther.”

Below are the full results from the Oscars, including the list of nominees.

Best Picture

•Winner: “Green Book,” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, producers

  • “Black Panther,” Kevin Feige, producer
  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, producers
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Graham King, producer
  • “The Favourite,” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, producers
  • “Roma,” Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, producers
  • “A Star Is Born,” Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, producers
  • “Vice,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

Directing

•Winner: “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee
  • “Cold War,” Paweł Pawlikowski
  • “The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Vice,” Adam McKay

Actor in a Leading Role

•Winner: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • Christian Bale, “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity's Gate”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Actress in a Leading Role

•Winner: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

  • Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
  • Glenn Close, “The Wife”
  • Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Actor in a Supporting Role

•Winner: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”

  • Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Actress in a Supporting Role

•Winner: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

  • Amy Adams, “Vice”
  • Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
  • Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Animated Feature Film

•Winner: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

  • “Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • “Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • “Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Cinematography

•Winner: “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

  • “Cold War,” Łukasz Żal
  • “The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
  • “Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
  • “A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Costume Design

•Winner: “Black Panther,” Ruth Carter

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
  • “The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Documentary (Feature)

•Winner: “Free Solo,” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • “Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • “Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • “RBG,” Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Documentary (Short Subject)

•Winner: “Period. End of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

  • “Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • “End Game,” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • “Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • “A Night at The Garden,” Marshall Curry

Film Editing

•Winner: “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman

  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
  • “The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
  • “Vice,” Hank Corwin

Foreign Language Film

•Winner: “Roma, “Mexico

  • “Capernaum,” Lebanon
  • “Cold War,” Poland
  • “Never Look Away,” Germany
  • “Shoplifters,” Japan

Makeup and Hairstyling

•Winner: “Vice,” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

  • “Border,” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • “Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Music (Original Score)

•Winner: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson

  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper perform onstage during the live ABC Telecast of The 91st Oscars at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday. (Photo by Aaron Poole/©A.M.P.A.S.

Music (Original Song)

•Winner: “Shallow,” from “A Star Is Born”; music and lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

  • “All The Stars,” from “Black Panther”; music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
  • “I'll Fight,” from “RBG”; music and lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go,” from “Mary Poppins Returns”; music by Marc Shaiman; lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings,” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”; music and lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Production Design

•Winner: “Black Panther,” production design: Hannah Beachler; set decoration: Jay Hart

  • “The Favourite,” production design: Fiona Crombie; set decoration: Alice Felton
  • “First Man,” production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” production design: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Roma,” production design: Eugenio Caballero; set decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Short Film (Animated)

•Winner: “Bao,” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

  • “Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • “Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • “One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • “Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Short Film (Live Action)

•Winner: “Skin,” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

  • “Detainment,” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • “Fauve,” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Marguerite,” Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • “Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Sound Editing

•Winner: “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

  • “Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • “First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “Roma,” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

•Winner: “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

  • “Black Panther,” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • “First Man,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Roma,” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • “A Star Is Born,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Visual Effects

•Winner: “First Man,” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

  • “Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • “Christopher Robin,” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • “Ready Player One,” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

•Winner: “BlacKkKlansman,” written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk,” written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star Is Born,” screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Writing (Original Screenplay)

•Winner: “Green Book,” written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

  • “The Favourite,” written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed,” written by Paul Schrader
  • “Roma,” written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice,” written by Adam McKay

 

Peter Farrelly along with the cast and crew of "Green Book," accept the Oscar for Best Motion Picture for work on "Green Book" during the live ABC Telecast of the 91st Oscars at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday. (Photo by Terekah Najuwan/©A.M.P.A.S.)

Related Articles

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News