Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Royalty crowned at Canal Fest pageants

Fri, Jul 24th 2015 10:05 am
The winners of the 2015 Canal Fest pageants are shown July 19 on the opening day of the festival. In the back row, from left, are Queen Cara Porto, Teen Princess Emileigh Mazurkiewicz, pageant Director Dana Fischer, Junior Princess Olivia Kemna and Little Princess Savannah Valentine. In the front row, from left, are Tiny Princess Maria A. Mis and Little Mister Braxton Vailancourt. (Photo by Karen Gioia; click for a larger image)
The winners of the 2015 Canal Fest pageants are shown July 19 on the opening day of the festival. In the back row, from left, are Queen Cara Porto, Teen Princess Emileigh Mazurkiewicz, pageant Director Dana Fischer, Junior Princess Olivia Kemna and Little Princess Savannah Valentine. In the front row, from left, are Tiny Princess Maria A. Mis and Little Mister Braxton Vailancourt. (Photo by Karen Gioia; click for a larger image)

Cara Porto of North Tonawanda is the new Canal Fest queen.

Porto, 19, was named queen at the pageant Saturday at the Riviera Theatre in North Tonawanda.

Other winners were Teen Princess Emilie Mazurkiewicz, 13; Junior Princess Olivia Kemna, 11; Little Princess Savannah Valentine, 9; Little Mister Braxton Vaillancourt, 6; and Tiny Princess Maria Mis, 6. All are from North Tonawanda.

Judges for the morning pageant were Miss International Jesse Ladoue, West Seneca Sun Editor Kimberly LaRussa, Time Warner Cable Buffalo Executive Producer Stephen Marth, co-founder of Kaely's Kindness Kaely Kwitek and co-founder of Amanda Hansen Foundation Ken Hansen. 

Judges for evening pageant were Buffalo's leading Zumba instructor Marisa Stani, WKBW-TV Morning reporter Desiree Wiley, Communications Director for state Sen. Rob Ortt's Office Antoinette DelBel, WBBZ-TV Director John Di Sciullo and Financial Consultant for International Banking Annette Helda.

•••••

Canal Fest schedule

JULY 23

• Starting at noon., Canal Festimpics youth activities, Payne Park, NT

• 2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m., chainsaw carving by Clair Talbot, lawn of the Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., City of Tonawanda

• 2 to 7 p.m., American Red Cross traveling blood donor center, in front of the Tonawanda Towers, 5 Main St., City of Tonawanda

• 3 to 9 p.m., face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, NT

• 4 to 7 p.m., Seventh Sign performs, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

• 4 to 8 p.m., merchants' sidewalk sale, Main and Broad streets in the City of Tonawanda to Webster and Goundry streets in NT

• 6 p.m., Diaper Derby, corner of Tremont and Main streets, NT (Pre-registration required.)

• 6 to 10 p.m., Sika Flex boat-building contest continues, lawn of the Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., City of Tonawanda

• 6:30 to 8 p.m., Brad Bialy performs, Tonawanda Food Court, Niagara Street, City of Tonawanda

• 7 p.m., 29th annual Tim Frank Memorial 4-Miler, starting at the foot of Delaware Street bridge at Sweeney Street, NT

• 8 to 11 p.m., High Horse performs, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

JULY 24

• Noon, Canal Festimpics ceremony and TNT's Got Talent show, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

• 2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m., chainsaw carving by Clair Talbot, lawn of the Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., City of Tonawanda

• 3 to 9 p.m., face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, NT

• 4 to 7 p.m., Blood Money performs, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

• 5:30 to 10 p.m., bike cruise, Webster Street from Sweeney to Goundry streets, NT

• 7 to 10 p.m., Graveyard Blues Band performs, Webster Street stage

• 6:30 to 8 p.m., Outtofar Trio performs, Tonawanda food court, Niagara Street, City of Tonawanda

• 6 to 10 p.m., Sika Flex boat-building contest continues, lawn of the Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., City of Tonawanda

• 8 p.m., Elk's Lodge No. 860 Invitational Annual Boat House Jam, 55 Main St., City of Tonawanda

• 8 to 11 p.m., West of the Mark performs, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

JULY 25

• 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., flea market operated by the Historical Society of the Tonawandas, Clinton Park, Broad Street, City of Tonawanda

• 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., arts and crafts show, Main and Broad streets in the City of Tonawanda to Webster and Goundry streets in NT

• 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, NT

• Noon to 2 p.m., Boulevard Music students, Gateway stage on Sweeney Street, NT

• 2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m., chainsaw carving by Clair Talbot, lawn of the Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., City of Tonawanda

• 3 p.m., annual Duck Race by Community Missions of Niagara Frontier

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News