The Neighbors Foundation of Grand Island would like to thank the hundreds of individuals and organizations who contributed to our successful 2016 holiday distribution. Over 56 of your neighbors were helped with food baskets and, where appropriate, gift cards for their children.
The foundation is a small, all-volunteer organization; we don't do this ourselves, we depend on the community to recognize the need around all of us, and to respond so generously. Even in pleasant, suburban Grand Island, there are needs, and you have helped. Thanks to all of you!
Our thanks to these people and organizations who donated to our Share Your Happiness fund drive, perhaps on the internet, in the 2016 holiday season:

Grand Island Post 1346 American Legion
Several anonymous donors
Wayne and Jeanne Anstett
Phyllis Baker
Jerry and Barbara Barlow
Jerrid and Jennie Bartolotta
Paul and Judith Bassette
In memory of Bud Figler by Marlowe and Deborah Beis
Bell Ski Club meeting at the Knights of Columbus Hall
Eric and Susan Berger
Eric Berger Insurance
Ray and Debbie Billica
George and Claire Bishop
Dale Boerschig
Marsha and James Bruno
Tom and Margaret Butler
Salvatore Cardullo
Mrs. Lenora Carroll
Michael and Katherine Chadwick
Dave and Jane Chervinsky
Frank and Karen Codella
Faculty, students and staff at Connor Middle School
Change to Make a Change at Connor Middle School
Mary and Jeffrey Cooke
Marlene     Coughlin
Richard Crawford
Maria DelSignore
Ray and Ann Dlugokinski
East Park Garden Club
Stan and Bay Ellson
Julie Estenoz
Dan and Marjorie Flaim
Carl Flick
Flower A Day Florist
Eilene Gebrian
Emil Geering
Robert and Joanne Gesl
Joseph and Cynthia Gioia
Grand Island Deli and Meat Market
Ladies Auxiliary of the Grand Island Fire Co.
Faculty, students and staff of Grand Island High School
Payroll contributions by Grand Island school system employees
Payroll contributions by Town of Grand Island employees
The Grenda Family
Mike and Rose Heigel
Lee and Mary Herbst
Tom and Consstance Hodick
Pat and John Hurld
Peter and Alexann Incao
Island Prescription Center
Henry and Grace Kammerer
Mary Star of the Sea Council Knights of Columbus
Ken and Linda Koch
Peter and Beverly Kuszczak
Nancy and Chuck Lachiusa
Joanne Lazik
Christine Learman and Kent Richardson
Christine Learman, CPA
Tom and Nancy Luescher
Mary McClive
Carolyn     Mesches
In honor of Joyce from Mike, Kelly and Wesley Mongan
Dan and Barbara Ann Morabito
Jerrie Page
Angelo and Rosalie Palamuso
Judy and John Pedlow
Mike and Donnette Rayhill
Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser at Ellden's Grill & Banquet of River Oaks Club House
Jodi Robinson
Gary and Carol Roesch
Grand Island Rotary Club
Jon and Jean Roth
Bonnie Sciuk
Richard and Beverly Seibert
Debbie Sharon
Tom and Janet Sheehan
Bob and Pam Shoemaker
Contributors to The Giving Tree at Sidway Elementary School
Nate Slotiuk
Deborah Sorge
Holy Name Society St. Stephen R.C. Church
Ron Stanke
Ron and Margaret Sutton
Mark and Dianne Tiede
United Way donors on Grand Island
Men's Auxiliary of Charles N. DeGlopper VFW Post 9249
Lilian Wosilait
Grand Island Zonta Club


Our thanks also to these people and organizations donating gift cards, food, turkeys or gifts for this 2016 holiday distribution:
AFSCME employees at Town Hall    
Several anonymous donors
Bell Ski Club
Bible Fellowship Center
Several Boy Scout Troops
Bremmer Sugar Kake Baking Co.
Students and staff of Veronica Connor Middle School
Ellden's Grill & Banquet (River Oaks Club House)
Residents and staff of Elderwood Grand Island nursing home
David and Valerie Gaydosh
Grand Island Chiropractic
Faculty, students and staff of Grand Island High School
The Women of Grand Island Town Hall
Members and staff of the Grand Island Golden Age Center
Faculty, students and staff of Huth Road Elementary School
Faculty, students and staff of Kaegebein Elementary School
Gerald and MaryAnne Kippley
Mary Star of the Sea Council Knights of Columbus
Grand Island Lions Club
Grand Island Little League
Live, Laugh, Love Church
Brooks and Brenda Rimes
Jodi Robinson
Tom Rusert
Kevin Slachciak and Say Cheese Pizza
Faculty, students and staff of Sidway Elementary School
Soma Cura Wellness Center and Sue Zentner
Parishioners of St. Stephen R.C. Church
Tops Friendly Market, Grand Island
AFSCME employees at Town Hall    
Linda Tufillaro
Grand Island Zonta Club    

Our special thanks also to the very hard working students from DECA at High School, Interact at High School and Middle School for their sorting help during our 2016 Holiday Distribution; without their help, the distribution would not have happened: Gabby Bergstrom, Sophia Bobeck, Sophia Castillo, Bryahana Colbert, Erin Cool, Abby Czerwonka, Jacob Dollendorf, Jess Faso, Emily Fred, Matt Hanlon, Allison Hill, Bobby Jankowiak, Max Keller, Shannon Klein, Madelyn Konopczynski, Julie Major, Jacob Masucci, Dave Pachla, Dylan Russo, Josh Schaefer, Brianna Smith, Anthony Stolfo, Kristine Sutton, Sarah Swagler, Kaitlyn Tuohy, Maddie Webb, Cheryl Chamberlain (Grand Island High School DECA advisor), Laura Briganti (Grand Island High School Interact advisor), Carley Antonelli (Connor Middle School Interact advisor), Crystal Barnes (Connor Middle School Interact advisor).

Let's not forget other hard workers from the foundation and community who helped so much during our 2016 holiday distribution: Lee Ann Arida, Linda Clark, Ann and Denny Dahl, Marlene and Dave Dueble, Valerie and Rebecca Gaydosh, Grand Island schools maintenance staff, Nancy Hayes, Lynn and Bob Henschel, Hank and Grace Kammerer, Dave Khreis, Peter Kuszczak and all the Knights of Columbus Mary Star of the Sea workers; Lion Tom Rusert and other helpers from Grand Island Lions Club; Angelo Palamuso, Gary Roesch, Lydia Senser, Jan and Tom Sheehan, Larry Slovick, Carol Tixier, Linda Tufillaro.

Do you know who the Neighbors Foundation officers and directors are? Most are listed in various ways above; here is the exact listing:
Henry Kammerer, president
Dennis Dahl, vice president
Lynn Henschel, treasurer
Valerie Gaydosh, secretary
Linda Clark, director
David Conboy, director
Ann Dahl, director
Marlene Deuble, director
Nancy Hayes, director
David Khreis, director
Kathleen Lechner, director
Angelo Palamuso, director
Janet Sheehan, director
Larry Slovick, director
Linda Tufillaro, director