Art Festival 2012

Art Festival 2012 

Video highlights:

 

 

Tricia Ann Butski 

Winners:

The Lewiston Council on the Arts has announced its 2012 Lewiston Art Festival winners.

•Best Of Show:  Geoffrey Harding, "The Way Before," painting

•Painting, oil and acrylic: first, Len Rusin, "Swamp Reflections"; second, Jake Linkowski, "Along Streeter Brook Road"; third, Sandra MacGillivray, "China Girl"; honorable mention, Kath Schifano,  "Tuscarora Caribe."

•Painting, watercolor: first, Kathleen Giles, "Where's Lily?"; second, Jane Stoddard, "Low Tide"; third, Jody Ziehm, "Glimmering"; honorable mention, Kathleen Dworak, "American Chrome."

•Photography: first, Ryan McDaniel, "Anxiety"; second, William S. Smith, "Coming Out of the Fog"; third, Doug Hansgate, "Cataleya Orchid"; honorable mention, Joseph Wild, "Red on Rock."

•Graphic arts and drawing: first, James Greenwald, "Niagara Wine Country"; second, Lynn and Ritchie Bittner, "Poppy"; third, Marshall Cancilla, "Mr. Tollner's Door"; honorable mention, Michael Smith, "Beauty and the Beasts."

•Sculpture: first, Tricia Ann Butski (College Alley student exhibitor), "Pieces of Life"; second, Zachary Wickham, "Untitled"; third, Willie Groomes (Artisans Edge), "Rusty Face"; honorable mention, Kyle Tomlin (College Alley student exhibitor).

•Mixed media: first, Christopher Stangler, "Paper Drive"; second, Connie Lavelle, "Strength in Healing"; third, Shaun Silverwood, "Lunasee"; honorable mention, Nicole Johnson, "Spark II."

•Artistic craft, jewelry: first, Victor Silva, "Twin Time Spheres"; second, Bonnie Hedden, "Dreamscape"; third, Diana Storm, "Spring Garden"; honorable mention, Liz Kain, fish pin/pendant.

•Artistic craft other (glass, wood, fiber ceramics): first, Thomas Hooper, "Buffalo Jar"; second, William Shearrow, "Naked Raku"; third, Bonnie Eastwood, "Philodendron Dream"; honorable mention, Timothy Dunn, "The Pinnacle Peak" (vase).

•KeyBank Chalk Walk Competition: first, Grand Island; second, St. Joe's Team 1; third, Lew-Port Team 2: President's Choice, West Seneca West Team 2; People's Choice, St. Joe's Team 2.

Chalk Walk video highlights:

 

Grand Island High School 

>>Click here for our photo gallery

Art Festival 2012 

Art Festival 2012 

 

Photos by Larry Austin, Wayne Peters and Joshua Maloni