Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Nominations announced for 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Submitted

Wed, Dec 11th 2019 03:05 pm

SAG Awards ceremony will be simulcast live Sunday, Jan. 19, on TNT & TBS

Nominees for the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2019, as well as the nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles, were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced America Ferrera (“Superstore,” “Ugly Betty”) and Danai Gurira (“The Walking Dead,” “Black Panther”), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sag-awards, truTV.com, sagawards.org, and on major social platforms.

Before that announcement, this year's stunt ensemble action performance nominees were announced by SAG Awards committee Chairwoman JoBeth Williams and SAG Awards committee member Elizabeth McLaughlin during a live webcast on tntdrama.com/sag-awards and sagawards.org.

A replay of both announcements is available for viewing on tntdrama.com/sag-awards.

For a complete list of 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations, click here.

The Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • CHRISTIAN BALE / Ken Miles – “FORD v FERRARI”
  • LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Rick Dalton -- “ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD”
  • ADAM DRIVER / Charlie Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY”
  • TARON EGERTON / Elton John – “ROCKETMAN”
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX / Arthur Fleck – “JOKER”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • CYNTHIA ERIVO / Harriet/Minty – “HARRIET”
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Nicole Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY”
  • LUPITA NYONG’O / Adelaide Wilson/Red – “US”
  • CHARLIZE THERON / Megyn Kelly – “BOMBSHELL”
  • RENÉE ZELLWEGER / Judy Garland – “JUDY”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • JAMIE FOXX / Walter McMillian – “JUST MERCY”
  • TOM HANKS / Fred Rogers – “A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD”
  • AL PACINO / Jimmy Hoffa – “THE IRISHMAN”
  • JOE PESCI / Russell Bufalino – “THE IRISHMAN”
  • BRAD PITT / Cliff Booth – “ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • LAURA DERN / Nora Fanshaw – “MARRIAGE STORY”
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Rosie – “JOJO RABBIT
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Gretchen Carlson – “BOMBSHELL”
  • JENNIFER LOPEZ / Ramona – “HUSTLERS”
  • MARGOT ROBBIE / Kayla Pospisil – “BOMBSHELL”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
 

BOMBSHELL

  • CONNIE BRITTON / Beth Ailes
  • ALLISON JANNEY / Susan Estrich
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Gretchen Carlson
  • JOHN LITHGOW / Roger Ailes
  • MALCOLM McDOWELL / Rupert Murdoch
  • KATE McKINNON / Jess Carr
  • MARGOT ROBBIE / Kayla Pospisil
  • CHARLIZE THERON / Megyn Kelly

THE IRISHMAN

  • BOBBY CANNAVALE / Skinny Razor
  • ROBERT DE NIRO / Frank Sheeran
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM / Anthony “Tony Pro” Provenzano
  • HARVEY KEITEL / Angelo Bruno
  • AL PACINO / Jimmy Hoffa
  • ANNA PAQUIN / Older Peggy Sheeran
  • JOE PESCI / Russell Bufalino
  • RAY ROMANO / Bill Bufalino

JOJO RABBIT

  • ALFIE ALLEN / Finkel
  • ROMAN GRIFFIN DAVIS / Jojo
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Rosie
  • THOMASIN McKENZIE / Elsa
  • STEPHEN MERCHANT / Deertz
  • SAM ROCKWELL / Capt. Klenzendorf
  • TAIKA WAITITI / Adolf
  • REBEL WILSON / Fraulein Rahm

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

  • AUSTIN BUTLER / Tex
  • JULIA BUTTERS / Trudi
  • BRUCE DERN / George Spahn
  • LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Rick Dalton
  • DAKOTA FANNING / Squeaky Fromme
  • EMILE HIRSCH / Jay Sebring
  • DAMIAN LEWIS / Steve McQueen
  • MIKE MOH / Bruce Lee
  • TIMOTHY OLYPHANT / James Stacy
  • AL PACINO / Marvin Schwarz
  • LUKE PERRY / Wayne Maunder
  • BRAD PITT / Cliff Booth
  • MARGARET QUALLEY / Pussycat
  • MARGOT ROBBIE / Sharon Tate

PARASITE

  • HYAE JIN CHANG / Chung Sook
  • YEO JEONG CHO / Yeon Kyo
  • WOO SHIK CHOI / Ki Woo
  • HYEON JUN JUNG / Da Song
  • ZISO JUNG / Da Hye
  • JUNG EUN LEE / Moon Gwang
  • SUN KYUN LEE / Dong Ik
  • MYUNG HOON PARK / Geun Se
  • SO DAM PARK / Ki Jung
  • KANG HO SONG / Ki Taek

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “AVENGERS: ENDGAME”
  •  “FORD v FERRARI”
  • “THE IRISHMAN”
  • “JOKER”
  • “ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD”

The Television Nominees are:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • MAHERSHALA ALI / Wayne Hays – “TRUE DETECTIVE”
  • RUSSELL CROWE / Roger Ailes – “THE LOUDEST VOICE”
  • JARED HARRIS / Valery Legasov – “CHERNOBYL”
  • JHARREL JEROME / Korey Wise – “WHEN THEY SEE US”
  • SAM ROCKWELL / Bob Fosse – “FOSSE/VERDON”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Dee Dee Blanchard – “THE ACT”
  • TONI COLLETTE / Det. Grace Rasmussen – “UNBELIEVABLE”
  • JOEY KING / Gypsy Rose Blanchard – “THE ACT”
  • EMILY WATSON / Ulana Khomyuk – “CHERNOBYL”
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Gwen Verdon – “FOSSE/VERDON”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US”
  • STEVE CARELL / Mitch Kessler – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • BILLY CRUDUP / Corey Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES”
  • DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Princess Margaret – “THE CROWN”
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN”
  • JODIE COMER /Villanelle – “KILLING EVE”
  • ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ALAN ARKIN / Norman Newlander – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY”
  • ANDREW SCOTT / The Priest – “FLEABAG”
  • TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding – “DEAD TO ME”
  • ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Midge Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
  • CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE / Fleabag – “FLEABAG”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
 

BIG LITTLE LIES

  • IAIN ARMITAGE / Ziggy Chapman
  • DARBY CAMP / Chloe Mackenzie
  • CAMERON CROVETTI / Josh Wright
  • NICHOLAS CROVETTI / Max Wright
  • LAURA DERN / Renata Klein
  • MARTIN DONOVAN / Martin Howard
  • MERRIN DUNGEY / Det. Adrienne Quinlan
  • CRYSTAL FOX / Elizabeth Howard
  • IVY GEORGE / Amabella Klein
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright
  • ZOË KRAVITZ / Bonnie Carlson
  • KATHRYN NEWTON / Abigail Carlson
  • JEFFREY NORDLING / Gordon Klein
  • DENIS O’HARE / Ira Farber
  • ADAM SCOTT / Ed Mackenzie
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright
  • DOUGLAS SMITH / Corey Brockfield
  • MERYL STREEP / Mary Louise Wright
  • JAMES TUPPER / Nathan Carlson
  • ROBIN WEIGERT / Dr. Amanda Reisman
  • REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline Mackenzie
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY / Jane Chapman
     

THE CROWN

  • MARION BAILEY / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Princess Margaret
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II
  • CHARLES DANCE / Lord Mountbatten
  • BEN DANIELS / Lord Snowdon
  • ERIN DOHERTY / Princess Anne
  • CHARLES EDWARDS / Martin Charteris
  • TOBIAS MENZIES / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
  • JOSH O’CONNOR / Prince Charles
  • SAM PHILLIPS / Equerry
  • DAVID RINTOUL / Michael Adeane
  • JASON WATKINS / Harold Wilson
     

GAME OF THRONES

  • ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
  • PILOU ASBÆK / Euron Greyjoy
  • JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
  • JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
  • GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth
  • EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
  • NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
  • BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd
  • LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth
  • JOE DEMPSIE / Gendry
  • PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
  • RICHARD DORMER / Beric Dondarrion
  • NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
  • JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
  • IAIN GLEN / Jorah Mormont
  • KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
  • LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
  • ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Bran Stark
  • CONLETH HILL / Varys
  • KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane
  • RORY McCANN / The Hound
  • HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly
  • STAZ NAIR / Qhono
  • DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne
  • BELLA RAMSEY / Lyanna Mormont
  • RICHARD RYCROFT / Maester Wolkan
  • SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
  • RUPERT VANSITTART / Yohn Royce
  • MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark
     

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

  • ALEXIS BLEDEL / Emily
  • MADELINE BREWER / Janine
  • AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
  • ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
  • O-T FAGBENLE / Luke
  • JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford
  • KRISTEN GUTOSKIE / Martha Beth
  • NINA KIRI / Alam/Ofrobert
  • ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Ofmatthew
  • ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
  • YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
  • BAHIA WATSON / Oferic
  • BRADLEY WHITFORD / Commander Lawrence
  • SAMIRA WILEY / Moira
     

STRANGER THINGS

  • MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
  • CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
  • JAKE BUSEY / Bruce
  • NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler
  • CARY ELWES / Mayor Larry Kline
  • PRIAH FERGUSON / Erica Sinclair
  • BRETT GELMAN / Murray
  • DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
  • MAYA HAWKE / Robin Buckley
  • CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
  • ANDREY IVCHENKO / Grigori
  • JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
  • GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson
  • CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair
  • DACRE MONTGOMERY / Billy Hargrove
  • MICHAEL PARK / Tom Holloway
  • FRANCESCA REALE / Heather Holloway
  • WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers
  • NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers
  • SADIE SINK / Max Mayfield
  • FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
 

BARRY

  • NIKITA BOGOLYUBOV / Mayrbek
  • DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine
  • D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie
  • ANDY CAREY / Eric
  • ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
  • TROY CAYLAK / Akhmal
  • RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick
  • PATRICIA FA’ASUA / Esther
  • ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio
  • SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally
  • NICK GRACER / Yandar
  • BILL HADER / Barry
  • KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha
  • MICHAEL IRBY / Cristobal Sifuentes
  • JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach
  • STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuchs
  • HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau
     

FLEABAG

  • SIAN CLIFFORD / Claire
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Godmother
  • BRETT GELMAN / Martin
  • BILL PATERSON / Dad
  • ANDREW SCOTT / The Priest
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE / Fleabag
     

THE KOMINSKY METHOD

  • JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
  • ALAN ARKIN / Norman Newlander
  • SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
  • CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
  • LISA EDELSTEIN / Phoebe
  • PAUL REISER / Martin
  • GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
  • JANE SEYMOUR / Madelyn
  • MELISSA TANG / Margaret
  • NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa
     

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

  • CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel
  • ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson
  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Midge Maisel
  • MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman
  • STEPHANIE HSU / Mei
  • JOEL JOHNSTONE / Archie Cleary
  • JANE LYNCH / Sophie Lennon
  • LEROY McCLAIN / Shy Baldwin
  • KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel
  • TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman
  • MATILDA SZYDAGIS / Zelda
  • BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie
  • MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel
     

SCHITT’S CREEK

  • CHRIS ELLIOTT / Roland Schitt
  • EMILY HAMPSHIRE / Stevie Budd
  • DANIEL LEVY / David Rose
  • EUGENE LEVY / Johnny Rose
  • SARAH LEVY / Twyla Sands
  • DUSTIN MILLIGAN / Ted Mullens
  • ANNIE MURPHY / Alexis Rose
  • CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose
  • NOAH REID / Patrick Brewer
  • JENNIFER ROBERTSON / Jocelyn Schitt
  • KAREN ROBINSON / Ronnie Lee

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • GAME OF THRONES
  • GLOW
  • STRANGER THINGS
  • THE WALKING DEAD
  • WATCHMEN

26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

The 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards LLC, will be produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment Inc. and Hazy Mills Productions and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 19 (8 p.m. ET).

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles. For more information about the SAG Awards, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News

View All News