Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

ESD congratulates 22 New York-based productions nominated for 2020 Golden Globe Awards

Submitted

Mon, Dec 9th 2019 02:05 pm

New York state-based productions earn 46 nominations; productions generated more than $809 million in spending & created 41,955 new hires

Empire State Development on Monday congratulated 22 New York-based productions that earned 46 nominations for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. The productions generated more than $809 million in spending and created approximately 41,955 new jobs across the state. All nominated productions participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program.

“Congratulations to the New York state-based productions nominated for this year’s Golden Globes. Their work represents a booming film, television and post-production industry that is contributing billions to the state’s economy and creating opportunity for thousands of workers,” ESD Acting Commissioner, President and CEO-designate Eric Gertler said. “I invite productions to come take advantage of all the picturesque locations, state-of-the-art production facilities and top-notch talent that the Empire State has to offer.”

The New York State Film Tax Credit Program, launched in 2004, has incentivized billions of dollars in economic investment in the Empire State and continues to be a principle factor cited by productions when deciding to film and produce in New York.

To date in 2019, 192 film and television projects have applied for the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, estimated to generate 249,466 new hires and more than $4.7 billion in new spending for New York.

Golden Globe Award nominees participating in the New York Film Tax Credit Program:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)
  • Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)*
  • Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)*
  • Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
  • “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)*

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • “The Farewell” (A24)*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
  • Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)*
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
  • Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)*

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)*
  • Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Stand Up” (“Harriet”)*

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)*
  • Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)
  • Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)*
  • Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)*
  • Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
  • Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Annette Bening (“The Report”)
  • Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)*
  • Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
  • Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)*
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)*
  • Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Succession” (HBO)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)*
  • Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)*
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)*

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix)*
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.)

* Participated in the New York State Post-Production Credit program. 

The New York State Governor's Office of Motion Picture & Television Development is a division of Empire State Development. For more information on filming in New York or the Film Production and Post Production Tax Credit Programs, visit www.NYSFilm.com.

On Monday morning, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the full list nominees for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. The three-hour telecast, to be hosted by Ricky Gervais, will air live on NBC Sunday, Jan. 5 (8 p.m. EST).

Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi Watson joined HFPA President Lorenzo Soria, the previously announced Golden Globe Ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, and executive producer and executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, Barry Adelman, in announcing the nominees in 25 categories spanning motion picture and television.

Click HERE for the list (PDF).

For the third year, The Hollywood Reporter is teaming with The Hollywood Foreign Press Association to produce the official Golden Globes Awards Aftershow. Hosted by Kristin Dos Santos and Chris Gardner live from the Beverly Hilton, the hour-long Twitter livestream featuring interviews with winners and highlights from the show will air immediately following the awards show.

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News

View All News