Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories
Missy Franklin swims 200m backstroke gold medal final
Women's soccer quarterfinals begin on NBC Sports Network
Track and field begins
Michael Phelps, the most decorated Olympian of all time with 20 medals, swims for his final individual gold medal of the London Olympics Friday night in the 100m butterfly, a race which he memorably won by .01 seconds in Beijing. Missy Franklin swims for her third gold medal - fourth overall - in the 200m backstroke, her best event. Also in primetime, Cullen Jones and Anthony Ervin chase gold against the fastest men in the pool in the 50m freestyle.
"MAG 7," the story behind the gold medal-winning women's gymnastics team from the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, airs in primetime. All seven members of the team (Shannon Miller, Dominique Moceanu, Dominique Dawes, Kerri Strug, Amy Chow, Amanda Borden and Jaycie Phelps) reunited to review that victory in Atlanta with reporter Meredith Vieira and producers Lee Ann Gschwind and Jack Felling. Team USA women's soccer begins the quarterfinals as they compete against New Zealand at 9:30 a.m. from St. James' Park, the home of Newcastle United since 1892. Team USA women's basketball takes on the Czech Republic live on NBC Sports Network at 5:15 p.m.
During the daytime on NBC, key qualifying heats in swimming, including the men and women's 4x100 freestyle relay, and in track and field, including the women's 400m heats featuring Sanya Richards-Ross, are part of the show. Also, Friday in daytime, Team USA's womens' water polo faces China live at 2:40 p.m.
All of the events mentioned above, and all other events will be live streamed on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Olympics Live Extra app, available on mobile devices and tablets. The vast majority of live stream content will only be available to authenticated cable, satellite or telco customers.
For more information on live streaming, visit NBCOlympics.com/LiveExtra.
For the full schedule of NBCUniversal's Olympic coverage, visit NBCOlympics.com.
Listings subject to change (all times ET unless otherwise noted). Changes are italicized.
FRIDAY, AUG. 3 (Day 7)
NBC
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Swimming - Qualifying Heats
Track and Field -
Women's 10,000M Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Qualifying Heats
Beach Volleyball -
Women's - Kessy/Ross (U.S.) vs. Zuhn/Zumkehr (Switzerland) (LIVE)
Men's - Rogers/Dalhausser (U.S.) vs. TBA (LIVE)
Women's Water Polo - U.S. vs. China (LIVE)
Rowing - Gold Medal Final
Cycling - Track Gold Medal Final
8 p.m. - Midnight
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Men's 100M Butterfly
Men's 50M Freestyle
Women's 200M Backstroke
Women's 800M Freestyle
Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Gold Medal Final
Women's Diving - Springboard Qualifying
Women's Volleyball - U.S. vs. Serbia
Men's Gymnastics - Trampoline Gold Medal Final
12:35 - 1:35 a.m.
Track and Field - Qualifying Rounds
Cycling - Track Gold Medal Finals
NBC SPORTS NETWORK
4 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Women's Soccer - Quarterfinals
Sweden vs. France (LIVE)
U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
Brazil vs. Japan (LIVE)
Great Britain vs. Canada (LIVE)
Women's Basketball - U.S. vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball -
Women's - Goller/Ludwig (Germany) vs. Holtwick/Semmler (Germany) (LIVE)
Men's - Fijalek/Prudel (Poland) vs. Heyer/Chevalier (Switzerland)
Women's Volleyball -
Brazil vs. China (LIVE)
Japan vs. Russia
Boxing - Elimination Bouts
Men's Archery - Individual Gold Medal Final
Men's Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol
Men's Weightlifting - 85KG Gold Medal Final
NBC SPORTS NETWORK HIGHLIGHTS
BRAVO
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Tennis - Singles and Mixed Doubles Semifinals (LIVE)
BRAVO HIGHLIGHTS
MSNBC
9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Men's Gymnastics - Trampoline Qualifying (LIVE)
Women's Water Polo - Qualifying Round
Russia vs. Australia (LIVE)
Spain vs. Hungary
Women's Handball - Russia vs. Brazil (LIVE)
Equestrian - Dressage Qualifying
Badminton -
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Final
Table Tennis - U.S. vs. Japan
Beach Volleyball -
Men's - Herrera/Gavira (Spain) vs. Cunha/Ricardo (Brazil) (LIVE)
Women's - Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Austria) vs. Vasina/Vozakova (Russia) (LIVE)
MSNBC HIGHLIGHTS
CNBC
5 - 8 p.m.
Boxing - Elimination Bouts
CNBC HIGHLIGHTS
NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
4 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Women's Basketball - Qualifying Round
U.S. vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
Russia vs. Australia (LIVE)
Brazil vs. Canada (LIVE)
Angola vs. Croatia (LIVE)
Turkey vs. China (LIVE)
France vs. Great Britain (LIVE)
NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
7 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Women's Soccer - Quarterfinals (LIVE)
TELEMUNDO
9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Swimming - Qualifying Heats
Track and Field - Qualifying Rounds
Women's Volleyball - Qualifying Round
Tennis - Singles Semifinals
Beach Volleyball - Elimination Round
Boxing - Elimination Bouts
Midnight - 2:30 a.m.
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Track and Field - Gold Medal Final
Women's Diving - Springboard Qualifying
3D
5 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Women's Gymnastics - All-Around Gold Medal Final
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Canoeing - Whitewater Gold Medal Final
SATURDAY, AUG. 4 (Day 8)
NBC
9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Track and Field -
Men's 10,000M Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Qualifying Rounds
Women's Tennis - Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball - Elimination Round (LIVE)
Men's Volleyball - U.S. vs. Russia (LIVE)
Men's Water Polo - U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)
Cycling - Track Gold Medal Final
Rowing - Gold Medal Finals
Women's Gymnastics - Trampoline Gold Medal Final
8 p.m. - Midnight
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Men's and Women's 4 x 100M Medley Relays
Men's 1500M Freestyle
Women's 50M Freestyle
Track and Field - Gold Medal Finals
Men's Long Jump
Women's 100M
Beach Volleyball - Elimination Round
Women's Diving - Springboard Semifinals
12:30 - 1:30 a.m.
Track and Field - Gold Medal Finals
Cycling - Track Events
NBC SPORTS NETWORK
4 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Men's Basketball - Qualifying Round (LIVE)
U.S. vs. Lithuania (LIVE)
Russia vs. Spain (LIVE)
Women's Triathlon (LIVE)
Men's Tennis - Doubles Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball - Elimination Round (LIVE)
Women's Field Hockey - U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
Men's Volleyball - Brazil vs. Serbia (LIVE)
Equestrian - Jumping Qualifying Round
Cycling - Track Events
Women's Shooting - Trap Gold Medal Final
Swimming - Men's 1500M Freestyle (LIVE)
Men's Soccer - Quarterfinal (LIVE)- JIP?
NBC SPORTS NETWORK HIGHLIGHTS
MSNBC
7 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Men's Soccer - Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Men's Water Polo - Montenegro vs. Romania
Women's Badminton -
Singles Gold Medal Final
Doubles Gold Medal Final
Men's Weightlifting - 94 KG Gold Medal Final
Men's Track and Field - 20K Walk
Swimming - Men's 1500M Freestyle (LIVE)
Women's Field Hockey - U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
Men's Handball - Iceland vs. France (LIVE)
MSNBC HIGHLIGHTS
CNBC
8:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Boxing - Elimination Bouts (LIVE)
3:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Boxing - Elimination Bouts (LIVE)
CNBC HIGHLIGHTS
NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
4 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Men's Basketball - Qualifying Round
U.S. vs. Lithuania (LIVE)
Russia vs. Spain (LIVE)
Tunisia vs. France (LIVE)
China vs. Brazil (LIVE)
Great Britain vs. Australia (LIVE)
Argentina vs. Nigeria (LIVE)
NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
7 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Men's Soccer - Quarterfinals (LIVE)
TELEMUNDO
7 a.m. - 7 p.m. (LIVE)
Men's Soccer - Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball - Elimination Round
Track and Field - Qualifying Rounds
Boxing - Elimination Bouts
Men's Basketball - Qualifying Round
Midnight - 2:30 a.m.
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Track and Field - Gold Medal Finals
Women's Diving - Springboard Semifinals
3D
5 a.m. - 7:45 p.m.
Swimming - Gold Medal Finals
Track and Field - Gold Medal Finals
Men's Gymnastics - Trampoline Gold Medal Final