Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Islanders appointed to town advisory boards

•Taken from the Jan. 9 Island Dispatch

Thu, Jan 15th 2015 03:20 pm

The Grand Island Town Board made no move at its reorganization meeting Monday to fill the council seat vacated when Dick Crawford resigned to become deputy highway superintendent, but the board did make numerous appointments to volunteer advisory boards.

Also, Town Clerk Pattie Frentzel appointed Wendy Valint to a new part-time position as deputy town clerk.

The board:

•Reappointed to the Architectural Review Board: Kenneth Killian, to a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019.

•Reappointed to the Cable & Communications Committee: Dennis Dahl and James Ehde, for seven-year terms expiring Dec. 31, 2021.

•Reappointed to the Community Emergency Response Team (CERT) for one-year terms: Dorothy Bitner of the Traffic Safety Advisory Board, GI Deputy Emergency Services Coordinator Nicole Gerber, ham radio coordinator Michael Duff, Tom Rachow and Teresa Lawrence of the Grand Island Central School District, GI Police Department officer Chris Soluri, CERT leader Stephen Stouter; and Grand Island Fire Co. Chief Matthew Osinski.

•Appointments to the Conservation Advisory Board "need to be tabled, and we are looking for some interested people to serve," Supervisor Mary Cooke said.

•Reappointed to the Economic Development Advisory Board: Jeff Halpin, Bev Kinney and Robert Zielinski, each for three-year terms expiring Dec. 31, 2017, and newcomer Patrick Soos to a three-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2017. Two EDAB appointments remain, Cooke said, and will take place when the Town Board next meets Jan. 20.

•Reappointed to the Board of Ethics Review: Colby Smith to a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019, and Christella Gress appointed for the remainder of a term that expires Dec. 31, 2018.

•Appointed to the Historic Preservation Advisory Board: at-large member William Koch to a four-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2018, and Shirley Luther reappointed to a two-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2016.

•Reappointed Jodi Robinson as town historian for a one-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2015, and reappointed her to the Historic Preservation Advisory Board for a one-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2015.

•Reappointed to the Human Rights Commission: Christine Sanborn, for a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019.

•Reappointed to the Library Board of Trustees: Jill Banaszak as library trustee, for a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019, and Richard Crawford appointed as library trustee for the remainder of a term expiring Dec. 31, 2015.

•Reappointed to the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board: Raymond Gress, for a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019; and Jason Masker for the remainder of a term expiring Dec. 31, 2017.

•Reappointed Robert Starzynski chairman of the Planning Board for a term expiring Dec. 31, 2016; reappointed David Lyons as a member of the Planning Board for a seven-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2021; and appointed Norman Stessing as an alternate member of the Planning Board for a term expiring Dec. 31, 2015.

•Reappointed to the Traffic Safety Advisory Board: Jack Burns, Norman Mrkall and Gary Tollner, each for three-year terms expiring Dec. 31, 2017; and appointed Leah Militello Schnepf to the TSAB for a three-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2017; and Mark Nemeth for the remainder of a term expiring Dec. 31, 2016.

•Reappointed the Zoning Board of Appeals Tim Phillips as alternate until Dec. 31, 2015, and Peter McKee to a five-year term expiring Dec. 31, 2019. McKee was also appointed chairman for the remainder of 2015.

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News