Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Gymnasts compete in Nickel City Classic

Thu, Feb 28th 2019 12:50 pm
Local gymnasts from the Level 3 Gleason's School of Gymnastics team pose following participation in the Nickel City Classic in Orchard Park. (Submitted photo)
Local gymnasts from the Level 3 Gleason's School of Gymnastics team pose following participation in the Nickel City Classic in Orchard Park. (Submitted photo)

The Level 3 Niagara team from Gleason’s School of Gymnastics participated in the Nickel City Classic in Orchard Park, on Feb. 10.The team achieved third place overall.

In the Child A age division, Gia Wrobel, a first-grader at St. Peters School, earned third place on vault with a 9.35, first place on bars with a 9.1, first place on beam with a 9 and first place on floor with a 9.2. Her all-around score of 36.65 earned first place overall. 


Her teammate, Alillia Bencic, also in the Child A division, received first place on vault with a 9.5, third place on bars with an 8.8, second place on beam with an 8.825 and third place on floor with an 8.55. Her overall score of 35.675 earned second place overall.

In the Child B age division, Amelia Savino, a third-grader at G.J. Mann Elementary, earned first place on vault with a 9.55, 11th place on bars with an 8.45, seventh place on beam with an 8.7 and second place on floor with a 9.225. Her all-around score was a 35.925 earned sixth place.

In the Junior A age division, Teagan Burke, a third-grader at St. Stephens, earned 13th place on vault with a 9.1, 11th place on bars with an 8.6, fourth place on beam with a 9.025 and sixth place on floor with a 9.1. Her all-around score was a 35.825 earned her sixth place.

In the same division, Payton Kaluzny, a third-grader at Errick Road Elementary, earned 11th place on vault with a 9.2, fifth place on bars with a 9.25, 10th place on beam with an 8.4 and eighth place, for an overall score of 35.7.

Isabella Ramos, a third-grader also in the Junior A division received seventh place on vault with a 9.425, 14th place on bars with a 7.75, second place on beam with a 9.3 and 11th place on floor with an 8.5. With an overall score of 34.975, Isabella received 12th place.

In the Junior B division, Grace Rohring, a fourth-grader of Holy Ghost Lutheran, earned first place on vault with a 9.975, fifth place on bars with a 9.375, first place on beam with a 9.5 and first place on floor with a 9.35. With an overall score of 38.2, Grace was first place in her division.

Emma Meadow, a fourth-grader at West Street Elementary, also in the Junior B division, earned sixth place on vault with a 9.45, third place on bars with a 9.45, eighth on beam with an 8.575 and second on floor with a 9.275. With an overall score of 36.75, Emma earned sixth place. 

In the Senior A division, Sabrina Steffans, a fifth-grader at Huth Road Elementary, earned seventh place on vault with a 9.5, fourth on bars with a 9.15, third on beam with a 9.325 and third on floor with a 9.275. Her overall score was a 37.25, earning second place in her division.

In the Senior B age division, Brianna Rejewski a fifth-grader at Huth Road Elementary, scored first place on vault with a 9.75, fourth on bars with a 9, first place on beam with a 9.475 and fourth place on floor with a 9. Brianna’s overall score was a 37.225, earning second place.

 

comments powered by Disqus

Hometown News