Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

2014 Lewiston Art Festival winners

by jmaloni

Submitted

Sat, Aug 9th 2014 11:20 pm

 

KeyBank Chalk Walk first-place winner: Lewiston-Porter High School team No. 3.

The Lewiston Council on the Arts has announced its 2014 Lewiston Art Festival winners. They include:

Best of Show

Paul Hanover

Painting, "Reach Out"

Painting: Oil & Acrylic

First place: Geoffrey Harding, "The Tuscarora"

Second place: Tony Mauro, "Doobie 05"

Third place: Samuel Whitehead, "Metropolis #2"

Honorable mention: Sarah Westphal, "Triangular"

Painting: Watercolor

First place: Kathleen Giles, "Woman in Yellow Shirt"

Second place: Fritz Raiser, "Shelby's Lillies"

Third place: E. Jane Stoddard, "Trisha IV"

Honorable mention: Kathleen Dworak, "Reflections on a London Harley"

Photography

First place: David Maynard, "Gold Hill England"

Second place: Bill Dziejman, "Texaco"

Third place: Philip Pantano, "Solitude"

Honorable mention: Ed Shaffer, "Misty Quaker Run"

Graphic Arts and Drawing

First place: Kim Reeves, "Robert Johnson"

Second place: Daniel Galas, "South Grand Island Bridge"

Third place: Nia Puccio, "Medievel Illustrations"

Honorable mention: Deborah Kristich, "Feather Skirt"

Sculpture

First place: Dennis Fulton-Sears, "Lefty"

Second place: Fred Janik, "Art Deco"

Third place: Colleen Williams, "Water Bearer II"

Honorable mention: Nicole Johnson, "Marvelous Molly"

Mixed Media

First place: Joel Zaretsky, "Gaia"

Second place: Marc Gaiger, "Zen Clock"

Third place: Matte Bexendell, "La Pomme Shoggoth"

Honorable mention: Suzanne Maier, "Peaceable Kingdom"

Artistic craft: Jewelry

First place: Bonnie Hedden, "Seascape"

Second place: Robert Ramaglia, "Picasso"

Third place: Patricia Cancilla, "Purple Jasper"

Honorable mention: Einat Agmon, "Rustic Sunrise"

Artistic Craft: Other (glass, wood, fiber, ceramic, etc.)

First place: JoAnn Vanderheite, "Gourt Art/Pheasant"

Second place: Julianna Drumheller, "Large Tourquois Serving Bowl"

Third place: Nancy Braches, "Serenity"

Honorable mention: Yvonne Stoklosa, "Tulip Field"

Best Booth Display

Joel and Mary Jane Zaretsky, No. 486

KeyBank Chalk Walk Competition (Theme: "Selfies")

 

First place: Lewiston-Porter High School (Team 3)

Megan Rogers

Taylor Aversa

Sydney Bryk 

Breanna Donovan

Brittany Heffler

Second place: Niagara Falls High School

Frederic Proctor

Christian Hanover

Kyle Baillargeon

Third Place and People's Choice: Grand Island High School

Abhiraj Grewal

Allesandra Price

Lovepreet Kaur

 

President's Award: Lewiston-Porter High School (Team 1)

Abigail Bradshaw

Olivia Carney

Tristan Diez

Erin Vecchies

Photos by Wayne Peters

Related Articles

comments powered by Disqus