Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

2016 Lewiston Art Festival winners announced; Grand Island High School wins Chalk Walk


Sat, Aug 13th 2016 08:45 pm
Pictured: Evette Slaughter with her Best of Show piece, `Chinatown` (oil).
Pictured: Evette Slaughter with her Best of Show piece, "Chinatown" (oil).

Winners of the 2016 Lewiston Art Festival were announced Saturday night by the Lewiston Council on the Arts.

The Art Festival continues Sunday. Click the links at the bottom to learn more about this year's 50th anniversary event.

Best of Show

  • Evette Slaughter, "Chinatown," oil

Painting: Oil and Acrylic

  • First place, Geoffry Harding, "The Diplomat," oil  
  • Second place, Jake Linkowski, "Alone on the lake," oil
  • Third place, Douglas Mess, "Paris CafĂ©," oil          

Painting: Watercolor

  • First place, Kathleen Giles, "A Sustaining Passion"
  • Second place, Kathleen Dworak, "Chrome and Mirrors" 
  • Third place, Mary Furlong, "Falls View"    


  • First place, David Lawrence Reade, "Solitary Solitude"   
  • Second place, Kevin Schoonover, "Time Remembers"
  • Third place, William Butski (College Alley student), "Rural Abbys"
  • Honorable mention, James Neiss, "Forest Queen"

Graphic Arts and Drawing

  • First place, Deborah Kristich, "Crossed, "Digital
  • Second place, Amanda Polanski, "Navy Bratt," color pencil
  • Third place, D. Kim Reeves, "The Walrus was Paul," acrylic
  • Honorable mention, Elizabeth Andrews, "Blue Beard's Dungeon," etching/intaglio


  • First place, Madeline Haenle (College Alley student), "Old Man,"           stoneware clay
  • Second place, Marc Gaiger, "Mantle Clock," wood/metal
  • Third place, Colleen Williams, "Are you reading me?," Stoneware porcelain
  • Honorable mention, Mark English, "Hope," recycled steel

Mixed Media

  • First place, Kathryn Nidy, contemporary hand weaving tapestry          
  • Second place, Joshua Fraass (College Alley student), "Life Through Style"
  • Third place, Dale Marriot, "Night Ocean House," bonded marble acrylic
  • Honorable mention, Ryan McDaniel, "Cherry Springs Stars," charcoal/acrylic acetone on paper

Artistic craft: Jewelry

  • First place, Lisa Ballowe, "Horse Tail Splendor," bead embroidery
  • Second place, Mark Van de Bogart, "Tourmaline Treasure," gold          
  • Third place, Leanne Marquis, "Labradorite Rising"
  • Honorable mention, Bonnie Heddon, "Tourmaline Song"

Artistic Craft: other (glass, wood, fiber ceramic, etc.)          

  • First place, John Baun, "Still Waters I & II," wood
  • Second place, Suzanne O'Brien, "Remembrance," wet felting
  • Third place, Joe Wiesnet, "The Herd," wood
  • Honorable mention, Bruce McCausland, "The Mandala," ceramic

Best Booth Display

  • No. 471, Smadar Livne

KeyBank Chalk Walk Competition

Grand Island High School 

    First place, Grand Island


    Second place, Lewiston-Porter Team No. 2


    Third place, Lewiston-Porter Team No. 1


    President's Choice Award, Mount St. Mary's Academy


    People's Choice Award, Sweet Home High School

    Chalk Walk photos by Wayne Peters

    KeyBank Chalk Walk Competition winning team members

    • Grand Island High School: Alexis Hy, Lovepreet Kaur, Julie Klein; instructor: Megan Gaiek
    • Lewiston-Porter Team No. 2: Sophie Barner, Jordan Lindsay, Ashley Meagher; instructor: Cynthia Sanchez           
    • Lewiston-Porter Team No. 1: Emma Ross, Sydney Wade, Kyle Templin; instructor: Sanchez
    • Mount St. Mary's Academy: Susan Dobrasz, Kristen Armstrong, Rebecca Dobrasz; instructor: Lisa Baco
    • Sweet Home High School: Jenelle Grimm, Mariana Matos, Sarah Price; instructor: Ryan McCaffery



    Grand Island High School with its winning Chalk Walk entry.

    Photo by K&D Action Photo and Aerial Imaging

    Related Articles

    comments powered by Disqus