Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

FMC 2016 remediation to begin


Thu, May 5th 2016 03:05 pm

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation announced phase two of the soil remediation effort will begin on June 27 on the grounds of the Royalton-Hartland High School, and on May 3 at residences located on the K and M blocks in the Village of Middleport. This remediation is part of the overall 14.4-acre remediation effort required under the final statement of basis (FSB) issued by DEC in May 2013 regarding the cleanup of the FMC Corp. Middleport facility site.

The 2013 FSB requires the removal of arsenic contamination exceeding the 20-part-per-million soil cleanup objective from the Roy-Hart High property. To date, approximately 8,000 cubic yards of material has been excavated from the school property by DEC due to FMC's refusal to implement the remedy. During phase two, DEC will excavate and remove approximately 900 cubic yards of arsenic-contaminated soil from the Roy-Hart inner courtyards and grass areas adjacent to the southwestern side of the high school during the summer of 2016.

DEC is currently working with the Royalton-Hartland Board of Education and school district officials to develop a construction schedule for all remaining soil remediation activities at the school.

Remedial work will also restart this month to complete the excavation and removal of arsenic-contaminated soil from three residential properties within the K and M Block areas, as well as the remaining 28 residential properties within the K and M block areas that have signed on to the project. 

DEC and partnering contractors have worked closely with the village mayor and public works staff to coordinate this work on the K and M blocks. The DEC project team has also engaged in extensive outreach with residential property owners in this area and will continue these activities until the project is complete.

The FSB identifies a total of 182 properties in the Village of Middleport for cleanup. DEC will continue its cleanup activities until all impacted properties have been addressed, as required by the FSB. Any property owners within the K and M blocks who have not already responded to DEC to schedule remediation of their properties are encouraged to contact Dave Chiusano at 518-402-9813 or [email protected].

Additional information regarding the cleanup of the FMC Middleport facility and a map of the K and M blocks can be found at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/74450.html.

comments powered by Disqus