Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Oscar nominations announced

by jmaloni
Thu, Jan 15th 2015 09:25 am
2014 Academy Awards ceremony: Oscar winners Lupita Nyong'o for Actress in a Supporting Role for her work in `12 Years a Slave`, Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role for her role in `Blue Jasmine`, Jared Leto for Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for his role in `Dallas Buyers Club` and Matthew MacConaughey for Performance by an Actor in a Leading Rule for his role in `Dallas Buyers Club`, pose backstage with their Oscars. (photo by Todd Wawrychuk/©A.M.P.A.S.)
2014 Academy Awards ceremony: Oscar winners Lupita Nyong'o for Actress in a Supporting Role for her work in "12 Years a Slave", Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role for her role in "Blue Jasmine", Jared Leto for Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for his role in "Dallas Buyers Club" and Matthew MacConaughey for Performance by an Actor in a Leading Rule for his role in "Dallas Buyers Club", pose backstage with their Oscars. (photo by Todd Wawrychuk/©A.M.P.A.S.)

Actor Chris Pine and Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the major Oscar nominations at a live news conference this morning at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. Some of those categories are listed below. Nominations information for all categories is available via the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2014 will be presented "Oscar Sunday," Feb. 22, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET. The Oscars will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

"AMERICAN SNIPER"

Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, producers

"BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)"

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, producers

"BOYHOOD"

Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, producers

"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL"

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, producers

"THE IMITATION GAME"

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, producers

"SELMA"

Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, producers

"THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING"

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, producers

"WHIPLASH"

Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, producers

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ROBERT DUVALL, "THE JUDGE"

ETHAN HAWKE, "BOYHOOD"

EDWARD NORTON, "BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)"

MARK RUFFALO, "FOXCATCHER"

J.K. SIMMONS, "WHIPLASH"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

MARION COTILLARD, "TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT"

FELICITY JONES, "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING"

JULIANNE MOORE, "STILL ALICE"

ROSAMUND PIKE, "GONE GIRL"

REESE WITHERSPOON, "WILD"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

STEVE CARELL, "FOXCATCHER"

BRADLEY COOPER, "AMERICAN SNIPER"

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, "THE IMITATION GAME"

MICHAEL KEATON, "BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)"

EDDIE REDMAYNE, "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE, "BOYHOOD"

LAURA DERN, "WILD"

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY, "THE IMITATION GAME"

EMMA STONE, "BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)"

MERYL STREEP, "INTO THE WOODS"

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

"BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)," ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU

"BOYHOOD," RICHARD LINKLATER

"FOXCATCHER," BENNETT MILLER

"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL," WES ANDERSON

"THE IMITATION GAME," MORTEN TYLDUM

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

"BIG HERO 6," DON HALL, CHRIS WILLIAMS AND ROY CONLI

"THE BOXTROLLS," ANTHONY STACCHI, GRAHAM ANNABLE AND TRAVIS KNIGHT

"HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2," DEAN DEBLOIS AND BONNIE ARNOLD

"SONG OF THE SEA," TOMM MOORE AND PAUL YOUNG

"THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUY," AISAO TAKAHATA AND YOSHIAKI NISHIMURA

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"AMERICAN SNIPER," WRITTEN BY JASON HALL

"THE IMITATION GAME," WRITTEN BY GRAHAM MOORE

"INHERENT VICE," WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON

"THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING," SCREENPLAY BY ANTHONY MCCARTEN

"WHIPLASH," WRITTEN BY DAMIEN CHAZELLE

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)," WRITTEN BY ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS JR. AND ARMANDO BO

"BOYHOOD," WRITTEN BY RICHARD LINKLATER

"FOXCATCHER," WRITTEN BY E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN

"THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL," SCREENPLAY BY WES ANDERSON; STORY BY WES ANDERSON AND HUGO GUINNESS

"NIGHTCRAWLER," WRITTEN BY DAN GILROY

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. 

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members Saturday, Jan. 24, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area. 

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

comments powered by Disqus