Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

Academy Awards: '12 Years a Slave' takes Best Picture Oscar

by jmaloni

Press release

Mon, Mar 3rd 2014 09:50 am
After winning the category Best Motion Picture of the Year for `12 Years a Slave`, producers Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner, Steve McQueen and Brad Pitt pose backstage with their Oscars for the press. (photo by Johnny Vy/©A.M.P.A.S.)
After winning the category Best Motion Picture of the Year for "12 Years a Slave", producers Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner, Steve McQueen and Brad Pitt pose backstage with their Oscars for the press. (photo by Johnny Vy/©A.M.P.A.S.)
No Prior Images
Viewing 1 of 2
View Next Image

Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 were presented "Oscar Sunday, March 2," at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, were hosted by Ellen DeGeneres and televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Accepting the Oscar in the category Best Motion Picture of the Year for "12 Years a Slave" was Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas and the cast during The Oscars telecast Sunday, March 2, on the ABC Television Network.

Following are a list of winners:

Best Picture
•"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"American Hustle"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her"

Best Actor
•Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress
•Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Director
•Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
•Spike Jonze, "Her"
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Woody Allen, "Blue Jasmine"
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
•John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, "Before Midnight"
Billy Ray, "Captain Phillips"
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
Terence Winter, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Music, Best Original Song
•"Let it Go," from "Frozen," music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams, "Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
Music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze, "The Moon Song," from "Her"
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; lyric by Hewson, "Ordinary Love," from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Music, Best Original Score
•Steven Price, "Gravity"
John Williams, "The Book Thief"
William Butler and Owen Pallett, "Her"
Alexandre Desplat, "Philomena"
Thomas Newman, "Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Production Design
•"The Great Gatsby"
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Film Editing
•Mark Sanger and Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Cinematography
•Emmanuel Lubezki, "Gravity"
"The Grandmaster"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

Best Supporting Actress
•Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Sound Editing
•"Gravity"
"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing
•"Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Foreign Language Film
•"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"
"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Missing Picture"
"Omar"

Best Documentary Feature
•"20 Feet From Stardom"
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"

Best Documentary - Short Subject
•"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karma Has No Walls"
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hill"

Best Short Film - Live Action
•"Helium"
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Visual Effects
•"Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Iron Man 3"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Animated Feature Film
•"Frozen"
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Short Film - Animated
•"Mr. Hublot"
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
•"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Costume Design
•"The Great Gatsby"
"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Supporting Actor
•Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "Wolf of Wall Street"

Advertise With Us

Subscribe Today

 

 




Powered by Fission Content Management System | Niagara Falls Web Design by 360PSG