Featured News - Current News - Archived News - News Categories

83rd Academy Awards nominations announced

by jmaloni
Tue, Jan 25th 2011 01:05 pm
James Franco (left) and Anne Hathaway (right) will serve as co-hosts of the 83rd Academy Awards, Oscars telecast. Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live as `The 83rd Annual Academy Awards` on the ABC Television Network. (photo © 2011 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.)
James Franco (left) and Anne Hathaway (right) will serve as co-hosts of the 83rd Academy Awards, Oscars telecast. Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live as "The 83rd Annual Academy Awards" on the ABC Television Network. (photo © 2011 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.)

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar winner Mo'Nique.

Sherak and Mo'Nique, who won an Academy Award for her supporting performance in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m., PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories -- actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,755 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay area. All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them -- Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film -- members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 27, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 8 p.m., ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

The following is a list of nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards, by nomination category and by picture.


- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 83RD AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)

Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)

Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)

John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)

Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)

Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)

Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)

Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)

Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)

Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)

Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)


Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)

Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit" (Paramount)

Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)

Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

"The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics)                                                                     

Sylvain Chomet

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)

Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)

Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Robert Stromberg

 Karen O'Hara

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.)

Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Stuart Craig

Stephenie McMillan

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Guy Hendrix Dyas

Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Eve Stewart

Judy Farr

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Jess Gonchor

Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)

Matthew Libatique

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Wally Pfister

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Danny Cohen

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Jeff Cronenweth

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)

Colleen Atwood

"I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures)

Antonella Cannarozzi

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Jenny Beavan

"The Tempest" (Miramax)

Sandy Powell

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)

Darren Aronofsky

"The Fighter" (Paramount)

David O. Russell

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Tom Hooper

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

David Fincher

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

"Exit through the Gift Shop"

(Producers Distribution Agency)
A Paranoid Pictures Production

Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

"Gasland"

A Gasland Production

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

"Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Representational Pictures Production

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment)
An Outpost Films Production

Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

"Waste Land" (Arthouse Films)
An Almega Projects Production

Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

"Killing in the Name"

A Moxie Firecracker Films Production

Nominees to be determined

"Poster Girl"
A Portrayal Films Production

Nominees to be determined

"Strangers No More"
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

"Sun Come Up"

A Sun Come Up Production

Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

"The Warriors of Qiugang"

A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)

Andrew Weisblum

"The Fighter" (Paramount)

Pamela Martin

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Tariq Anwar

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Jon Harris

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru  Films Production

Mexico

"Dogtooth" (Kino International)
A Boo Production

Greece

"In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Zentropa Production

Denmark

"Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Micro-Scope Production

Canada

"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group)
A Tassili Films Production

Algeria

Achievement in makeup

"Barney's Version" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Adrien Morot

"The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

"The Wolfman" (Universal)

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)

John Powell

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Hans Zimmer

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Alexandre Desplat

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

A.R. Rahman

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Coming Home" from "Country Strong"
(Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)                              

Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

"I See the Light" from "Tangled"
(Walt Disney)                                                   

Music by Alan Menken

Lyric by Glenn Slater

"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"

(Fox Searchlight)

Music by A.R. Rahman

Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3"
(Walt Disney)

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production

Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

"The Fighter" (Paramount)
A Relativity Media Production

David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Production

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production

Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production

Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
An Hours Production

Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers


"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production

Darla K. Anderson, Producer

"True Grit" (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures Production

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
A Winter's Bone Production

Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

"Day & Night" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Teddy Newton

"The Gruffalo"
A Magic Light Pictures Production

Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

"Let's Pollute"

A Geefwee Boedoe Production

Geefwee Boedoe

"The Lost Thing" (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment)

A Passion Pictures Australia Production

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)"
A Sacrebleu Production

Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

"The Confession" (National Film and Television School)
A National Film and Television School Production

Tanel Toom

"The Crush" (Network Ireland Television)
A Purdy Pictures Production

Michael Creagh

"God of Love"

A Luke Matheny Production

Luke Matheny

"Na Wewe" (Premium Films)
A CUT! Production

Ivan Goldschmidt

"Wish 143"
A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production

Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Richard King

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

"Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney)

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

"Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox)

Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in visual effects

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"  (Warner Bros.)

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

"Hereafter" (Warner Bros.)

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

"Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount)

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)

Screenplay by Michael Arndt                               

Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

"True Grit" (Paramount)

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)

Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

"Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Written by Mike Leigh

"The Fighter" (Paramount)

Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson 

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)

Written by Christopher Nolan

"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)

Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Screenplay by David Seidler

Follow the Academy

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

About the Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world's preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards -- in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners -- the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

Advertise With Us

Subscribe Today

 





Powered by Fission Content Management System | Niagara Falls Web Design by 360PSG